BCATA Excellence Awards

Nominate a colleague who has made an outstanding contribution to art education by providing excellent art instruction in the classroom, as well as being an art advocate for the visual arts in their school and community.

The BCATA awards outstanding visual arts educators at the following levels: Primary, Intermediate, Graduation, Post-Secondary, and Other (e.g. Museum Educator, Lifetime Achievement, District Resource, Emerging Educator…)

Each nomination must be accompanied by 2 letters of support from additional colleagues. These may include school administrators, district resource personnel, practicum supervisors, and other colleagues who can provide insight into the nominee’s professional expertise and commitment to art education. Recipients must be BCATA members in good standing. There may be times when exceptions can be made for recipients in the “Other” category for whom membership is deemed not to be beneficial to their work situation, but the individual has made significant contributions to BC Art Education.

The next awards presentation is October 2016, in Victoria. Calls for nominations are posted below.  All nominations should be forwarded to Eileen Ryan.

BCATA Nomination Forms:

BCATA Awards Call for Nominations 2016

NOMINATION FORM

Nominations must be received by May 31st, 2016

 

BCATA Award Recipients

Primary

  • 2014-15– Suzanne Fengler, Langley
  • 2012— Aaron-Lynn Silverton, Vancouver
  • 2009— Marise Sasges, Vancouver
  • 2008— Joy Tretick, Nanaimo
  • 2004– Mary Ringwald, Coquitlam
  • 2003– Lynda Glover, Courtenay/Comox
  • 2000– Helen Robertson, Ladner
  • 1999– Julia Griffith, Powell River
  • 1999– Wendy Halliday, Powell River
  • 1998– Sandra Dart, Surrey
  • 1997– Valerie Batyi, North Vancouver
  • 1996– Janice Keys, Burnaby
  • 1995– Sandra Gibson, Vancouver

Intermediate

  • 2014-15–  Krista Tracy, Saanich
  • 2010– Marney Bethell, Arthur Stevenson Elementary School, Kamloops
  • 2009— Julie Johnston, Delta
  • 2008— Barbara Adams
  • 2003— Carla Brown, Scott Creek Middle School, Coquitlam
  • 2002— Alison Prendergast
  • 2001— Sharon Quan, Kitchner Elementary, Burnaby
  • 2000— Julie Lymburner, South Delta Secondary, Delta
  • 1999— Dorte Frosler, West Vancouver Secondary, West Vancouver
  • 1998— Anna Forbes, Victoria
  • 1997— Mariette Smith, General Brock Elementary, Vancouver
  • 1997— Royal Plant, West Vancouver Secondary, West Vancouver
  • 1996— Anami Naths, South Park Elementary, Delta
  • 1992— Lester McKinnon, Strathcona Elementary, Vancouver

Graduation

  • 2014-15– Brent Chudiak, Salmon Arm
  • 2013— Mariette Smith, Magee Secondary School, Vancouver
  • 2012— Laura Hackett, Surrey (for the 2012-2013 year)
  • 2012— Mary-Lou Williams, Surrey (for the 2011-2012 year)
  • 2010— Lori John, Burnaby North Secondary, Burnaby
  • 2009— Nicole Porter, McRoberts Secondary School, Richmond
  • 2008— Myra Morgan, Surrey
  • 2007— Lorna Reid, Esquimalt High School, Victoria
  • 2007— Wendy Long, Enver Creek Secondary, Surrey
  • 2006— Mike McElgunn, Gleneagle Secondary School, Coquitlam
  • 2004— Margaret Scarr, Burnaby North Secondary, Burnaby
  • 2003— Robin Gore, Burnaby Central Secondary, Burnaby
  • 2002— Daryl Mytron, Elgin Park Secondary, Surrey
  • 2001— Karen Coflin, Templeton Secondary, Vancouver
  • 2000— Dave Stevens, North Delta Secondary, Delta
  • 1999— Birute Macijauskas, Winston Churchill Secondary, Vancouver
  • 1999— Ronee de Langen, Clarence Fulton Secondary, Vernon
  • 1998— Marilyn Hilsden, Campbell River
  • 1998— Barbara Sunday, Sentinel Secondary, West Vancouver
  • 1997— Grant Carrier, Semiahmoo Secondary, Surrey
  • 1996— Peter Scurr, South Delta Secondary, Delta
  • 1996— Keith Rice-Jones, Port Moody Secondary, Port Moody
  • 1995— June Oddsson, Burnaby North Secondary, Burnaby
  • 1994— Lynda Faulks, Cowichan Secondary, Duncan
  • 1993— Russell Stasiuk, Penticton Secondary, Penticton
  • 1991— Wes Anderson, North Vancouver
  • 1990— Wayne Ryzak, Victoria
  • 1989— Rick Davidson, George Elliot Secondary, Lake Country
  • 1987— Mary Daniel, Point Grey Secondary, Vancouver

Post-Secondary Education

  • 2007– Kit Grauer, University of British Columbia
  • 2003— Robert Dalton, University of Victoria
  • 2002— Sharon McCoubrey, Okanagan University College
  • 2001— Bill Zuk, University of Victoria
  • 2000— Rita Irwin, University of British Columbia

Other Awards

  • 2014-15– Susan Rome, Vancouver Art Gallery (Community Arts)
  • 2014-15– Margaret Scarr, Retired from Richmond, (Outstanding Achievement and Exemplary Service)
  • 2013— Nancy Kirk, Retired Teacher, (Lifetime Achievement)
  • 2009– Bill MacDonald, North Vancouver (District Resource)